PARENT CO. PRIVACY POLICY

Parent Co. (collectively referred to herein as “Parent Co.”, “we”, “our”, or “us) recognizes the importance of protecting personal data we may collect from visitors and any other individual or entity (“Users”, “you”, or “your”) who visit our web sites. This Privacy Policy applies to data collection by Parent Co. and shall apply to your use of the website, [https://parent.com/ ] and other Parent Co.-related sites, applications, software, communications, capabilities and services (“Services”) accessible on or by any top-level domain owned by Kids2, Inc. (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”), but excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.

Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions. By using the Sites, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please submit a request to [email protected]

When this Privacy Policy Applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Parent Co. and its affiliates, and services offered on other sites, but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you, or other sites linked from our Services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our Services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

Website Terms of Use

By accessing or using the Sites in any manner, you also agree to be bound by Parent Co.’s Terms and Conditions  (the “Agreement”). Please read the Agreement carefully. If you do not accept all of the terms and conditions contained in or incorporated by reference into the Agreement, please do not use the Sites.

Information We Collect

We collect information, including personal information, to provide better services to all our Users. We use the term “Personal Information” to refer to any information that identifies or can be used to identify you. Common examples of Personal Information include: full name, email address, digital identity, such as a login name or handle, information about your device, and certain metadata.

The personal information which we collect includes, but is not limited to, the following circumstances and data elements:

  • If you express an interest in obtaining additional information about our services, request customer support,  we may require that you provide to us your contact information, such as your name, phone number, or email address, and in some instances, you may elect to provide us with location and address information;
  • If you report a problem or have a question about our Services, you may provide us with contact information, such as a phone number or email address;
  • If you use and interact with our websites or emails, we automatically collect information about your device and your usage of our websites or emails through cookies, web beacons or similar technologies, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other identifiers, which may qualify as Personal Information;
  • If you use and interact with our services, we automatically collect information about your device and your usage of our services, through log files and other technologies, some of which may qualify as Personal Information;
  • If you voluntarily submit certain information to our services, such as filling out a survey about your user experience, we collect the information you have provided as part of that request; and

If you provide us or our service providers with any Personal Information relating to other individuals, you represent that you have the authority to do so and acknowledge that it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you believe that your Personal Information has been provided to us improperly, or to otherwise exercise your rights relating to your Personal Information, please contact us by using the information set out in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Information Collected Related to California Residents

During the last twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers.

Category Type of Identifiers We Collect Collected
A. Identifiers. First and last name, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) A name, physical characteristics or description, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, or medical information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions. YES
D. Commercial information Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
D. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
E. Geolocation Data Physical location or movements YES
F. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. YES

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from Site users.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our Site. For example, from website usage details that are collected automatically. In addition, like many companies, we use “cookies” which are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site and to track usage behavior of, for example, the webpages you visit.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit one of our services, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services from our partners, such as advertising services. Our third party advertising and analytics partners include Google and similar partners.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our services. 

How We Use Information We Collect

We use your Personal Information in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for the following purposes:

  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Parent Co.;
  3. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  4. To offer and administer programs;
  5. To customize or tailor your experience of the Site and Services;
  6. To administer content, promotion, surveys, or other Site features;
  7. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  8. To improve our customer service.
  9. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services.
  10. To comply with all applicable legal requirements.
  11. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Users.

We use the information we collect from our Sites to provide, maintain, and improve them, to develop new services, and to protect our company and our Users.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, to improve your User experience and the overall quality of our services. We may use your Personal Information to see which web pages you visit at our Site, which web site you visited before coming to our Site, and where you go after you leave our Site. We can then develop statistics that help us understand how our visitors use our Site and how to improve it.  We may also use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing Personal Information

Parent Co. may disclose your Personal Information to commercial providers for a business purpose, which include verifying your identity when making a payment or registering access to your accounts. When we disclose Personal Information for these reasons, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except for the purposes set forth in the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for one or more business purposes:

  • Identifiers;
  • California Customer Records Personal Information categories;
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law;
  • Commercial Information;
  • Internet or other network activity information;
  • Geolocation Data;

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Commercial providers.
  • Enterprise accounts, such as your employer.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with the services we provide to you.

We may disclose your Personal Information for legal reasons. Specifically, we will share Personal Information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Parent Co. if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Parent Co., our Users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We attempt to notify Users about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

We may disclose your Personal Information in the event of a business transfer. If we establish a new related entity, are acquired by or merged with another organization, or if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another organization, Personal Information about our users is often a transferred business asset. In the event that Parent Co. itself or substantially all of our assets are acquired, Personal Information about our users may be one of the transferred assets.

Sale of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any Personal Information.

Your Rights and Choices

You may have certain rights relating to your Personal Information, subject to local data protection law. Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with choices about how we use your personal data. We also aim to provide you with access to your Personal Information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. Subject to applicable law, you may obtain a copy of Personal Information we maintain about you or you may update or correct inaccuracies in that information by contacting us. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. In addition, if you believe that Personal Information we maintain about you is inaccurate, subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us as indicated in the How to Contact Us section below.

  • Rights Specific to California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information. This section explains how California residents can exercise those rights and describes Californians’ rights.

  • Exercising Your Rights

If you are a California resident who chooses to exercise your rights, you can:

  1. Submit a request via email to [email protected], or
  2. Call 800.230.8190 to submit your request.
  • Our Response to Your Request

Upon receiving your request, we will confirm receipt of your request by sending you an email.  To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. In some instances, such as a request to delete personal information, we may first separately confirm that you would like for us to in fact delete your personal information before acting on your request.

We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process Personal Information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, listed below, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

  • Californians’ Rights With Respect to Personal Information

Below we further outline specific rights which California residents may have under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

  1. Right to Access Your Data. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
  2. The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  3. The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
  4. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that Personal Information.
  5. The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  6. The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  7. The specific pieces of personal information we’ve disclosed for a business or commercial purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained about you.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of your request.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  

  • Right to Data Portability. You have the right to a “portable” copy of your personal information that you have submitted to us.  Generally, this means you have a right to request that we move, copy or transmit your personal information stored on our servers / IT environment to another service provider’s servers / IT environment.
  • Right to Delete Your Data. You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.);
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  8. Comply with a legal obligation; or
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Our Opt-in/Opt-out Policy

By providing an email address on the Parent Co. Sites or Services, you agree that we may contact you in the event of a change in this Privacy Policy, to provide you with any Service related notices, or to provide you with information about our events, invitations, or related educational information.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “opt-in” is generally defined as any affirmative action by a User to submit or receive information, as the case may be.

We currently provide the following opt-out opportunities:

  1. At any time, you can follow a link provided in offers, newsletters or other email messages (except for e-commerce confirmation or service notice emails) received from us or a Parent Co. Partner to unsubscribe from the service.    
  2. At any time, you can contact us through [email protected] or at the telephone number 800.230.8190 to unsubscribe from the service and opt-out of our right per your consent under the terms of this Privacy Policy to share your Personal Information.

Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy, please note that we always reserve the right to contact you in the event of a change in this Privacy Policy, or to provide you with any service related notices.

Third Party Links

The Sites may contain links to webpages operated by parties other than Parent Co. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy policies or other practices of such websites. Our inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. Further, it is up to the User to take precautions to ensure that whatever links the User selects or software the User downloads (whether from this Site or other websites) is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies, which the User will be subject to upon linking to the third party’s website. Parent Co. strongly recommends that each User review the third party’s terms and policies.

How We Protect Personal Information

Parent Co. maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the user’s Personal Information and other information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. For example, we use commercially reasonable security measures such as encryption, firewalls, and Secure Socket Layer software (SSL) or hypertext transfer protocol secure (HTTPS) to protect Personal Information.  

Parent Co. collects account information for payment or credit, and Parent Co. will use the information only to complete the task for which the account information was offered.

Children

Our website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not intentionally gather Personal information about visitors who are under the age of 16.  If a child has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 16 in the applicable jurisdiction, please contact us [email protected].  If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the personal information of a child under 16, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. 

Direct Marketing and “Do Not Track” Signals

The Parent Co. Site does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your browser may include controls to block and delete cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, to allow you to opt out of data collection through those technologies.

California residents are entitled to contact us to request information about whether we have disclosed Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Under the California “Shine the Light” law, California residents may opt-out of our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by submitting a request to [email protected].  California users may request further information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at [email protected] or by writing to us at the address listed in the “How to Contact Us” section.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services or programs, email notification or privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

How to Contact Us

If you have any specific questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us via email or phone or by writing to us at the address below:

Send e-mail to: [email protected]  

Send mail to our address:

Parent Co.

Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry

3333 Piedmont Rd, Suite 1800

Atlanta, GA 30305